Because below a certain quantity you are paying for a setup or tooling cost the factory can't spread, and above it they switch to a cheaper way of making the body. The drop isn't a discount — it's often a different product. So before you order extra units just to hit the lower price, you need to know what changes at that line, and whether you'll actually sell the extra ones.
A bigger order is cheaper per piece for one of two reasons: the fixed setup or tooling is spread over more units (a smooth drop), or the quantity crosses into a cheaper manufacturing process such as die-casting instead of machining (a step change). The step change is the one to watch — it usually means the product is physically different, so the lower price isn't free. Before ordering extra just to reach the cheaper tier, compare the total spend, not the unit price, and ask whether the lower tier's price repeats next time.
The short answer
A bigger order is cheaper per piece for one of two reasons, and only one of them is “the same thing for less.”
Reason one — amortisation. Part of every unit price is a fixed cost — tooling, artwork, a print plate, first-article approval — divided by the number of units. More units, smaller slice each. This is a smooth, predictable drop.
Reason two — a process change. At a high enough quantity, the factory switches to a cheaper way of making the body. Machined metal becomes die-cast. A printed shell becomes a moulded one. This is a step down in price, not a slope — and it usually means the product is physically different.
The second is the one that bites. A buyer who sees “4,000 units, 26% cheaper” and assumes it’s the same drive has missed the point: the cheaper tier may be a different object with a parting line the machined one didn’t have.
So the real question isn’t “should I order more.” It’s “what changes at that line, and will I sell the extra units?”
The arithmetic that fools buyers
The trap is comparing unit prices and stopping there.
| Quantity | Unit price | Total | What you hold |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,500 | $4.80 | $12,000 | 2,500 drives |
| 4,000 | $3.55 | $14,200 | 4,000 drives |
The unit price drops 26%. The total rises $2,200. You spent more to acquire 1,500 drives you didn’t plan for, at an effective $1.47 each.
That’s a good deal if those 1,500 will sell. It’s a bad deal if they sit in a warehouse for a year, get insured, and eventually get discounted. Run the total, not the per-unit number.
Where the threshold actually sits
Every body type has a volume below which one process is right and above which another wins. Typical ranges, not rules:
| Body | Low-volume route | High-volume route | Rough crossover |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stocked plastic shell + print | Buy the shell, print it | Same, better plate economics | A few hundred |
| Soft PVC moulded shape | Open a mould, mould all | Same; mould fully absorbed | 500–1,000 |
| Machined metal body | CNC from solid, no tooling | Die-cast zinc, needs a mould | 1,000–3,000 |
| Custom plastic shell | Machined / 3D printed | Injection mould | 2,000–5,000 |
Two things follow. Below the crossover, tooling is the enemy — a small order on a body that needs a mould pays for a mould it can’t absorb. At the crossover, ask which specification changes, because the cheaper process can’t always make the same part.
A scenario: the gift buyer stuck at 2,500
A buyer building a branded giveaway gets a quote:
- 2,500 units: $4.80 each
- 5,000 units: $3.40 each
At 2,500 the unit price looks painful for a giveaway. The buyer is tempted to double the order to hit $3.40. But:
- The 5,000-unit total is $17,000 vs $12,000 — $5,000 more spent.
- The extra 2,500 units are inventory with a shelf life and a storage cost.
- The lower tier may be a different body process (die-cast vs machined), which changes the look.
The better question to the supplier: is the $3.40 price available again at 2,500 next quarter? If yes, the buyer orders 2,500 now and 2,500 later, getting the behaviour without the warehouse. If no, the low tier was temporary and the buyer just learned something worth knowing.
What to ask before you choose a tier
- Is the lower price amortisation or a process change?
- If it’s a process change, what about the product is different?
- Is the lower tier’s price available again next quarter at the same quantity?
- Did I compare totals, not unit prices?
- Are freight and packaging treated identically across tiers?
- Is the quotation’s validity date the same for both tiers?
The thing to remember
A price ladder is a description of a factory’s cost structure, read from the outside.
The step in it isn’t a marketing trick. It’s the point where the factory stops paying for something once and starts making the part a different way. Understanding where that point sits — and what it does to the product — is worth more than negotiating the number on the page. The buyers who skip it are the ones surprised by batch three, not by the invoice.
Frequently asked questions
Why would 4,000 units cost less per piece than 2,500?
Because at 2,500 you may still be paying for a setup or tooling cost that only spreads comfortably at higher volume, and at 4,000 the factory may switch to a cheaper body process — for example die-casting instead of machining the metal shell. The first effect is a smooth price fall; the second is a step down because the part is made differently. Both are legitimate, but only the first is 'the same product for less'. The second is a different product at a different price.
Should I just order more to get the cheaper unit price?
Only if you'll sell or use the extra units within their shelf life, and only after you run the total. Suppose 2,500 costs $4.80 each ($12,000) and 4,000 costs $3.55 each ($14,200). Ordering more spends $2,200 extra to acquire 1,500 units you didn't plan for, at about $1.47 each. That's a good deal only if those 1,500 will genuinely move. If they sit in a warehouse for a year, the 'saving' was an expense.
Is the cheaper tier real or a temporary promo?
Ask directly: is this price available again at the same quantity next quarter? A supplier who says yes has given you something to plan on. One who hesitates has told you the low tier was a clearance or an introductory price that won't survive. Either answer is useful; the silence is the warning.
What changes when the price 'steps down' at a higher quantity?
Usually the body manufacturing method: machined metal becomes die-cast zinc, or a 3D-printed prototype shell becomes an injection mould, or a retail box that was only economic above a certain run becomes standard. Each of these changes the product's appearance or tolerances. Ask which specification line differs between tiers — that answer tells you whether you're getting a discount or a different object.
Does tooling get cheaper or free at higher volume?
Tooling isn't usually waived; it's amortised. At low volume the tooling cost sits in the unit price as a large per-unit charge; at high volume it shrinks to near nothing per unit. A 'no tooling' offer at low volume is either a mould the factory already owns (fine) or a cost hidden elsewhere (not fine). Ask whether the mould is existing or new, and who owns it after payment.
How do I compare two quotes at different quantities fairly?
Multiply unit price by quantity at each tier and compare totals, confirm the specification line is identical at every tier, check the validity date (component prices move), and confirm freight and packaging are treated the same way in both. A tier that quietly excludes freight isn't a discount — it's a different quote.