A low unit price and a low total cost are different questions. The gap opens up in fixed costs a cheap quote hides, in tooling ownership it blurs, in lead time it postpones, and in inspection it skips. A buyer's framework for comparing two quotes honestly, plus the cases where the cheapest quote really is the right one.
The cheapest quote is usually the lowest unit price, and almost never the lowest total cost. The gap comes from fixed costs a low headline number hides: tooling amortisation, a marking job, a controller firmware configuration, a test programme, and first-article inspection. Public sourcing guidance illustrates the trap plainly — a $10,000 tool with $0.40 of variable cost per part is about $10.40 per piece at 1,000 units but about $0.50 at 100,000. A competitor who quotes $0.30 less per unit at 1,000 pieces has not removed those costs; they have moved them, or skipped them. The second cheapest quote is sometimes the only honest one on the table.
The unit price is a fraction of the decision
A buyer opening two quotes compares the number they can see. That number is the unit price, and it is the smallest part of what the order will cost.
The rest is fixed work that happened before a single unit was made: a tool that has to exist, a marking job that has to be set up, a controller firmware that has to be configured, a test programme that has to be built, and a first-article report that has to be signed. A low unit price does not make those disappear. It makes them harder to find.
This piece is about the gap between the cheapest quote and the cheapest order. They are not the same line on two sheets of paper.
The fixed costs that survive a low quote
Five items appear on a real custom job and do not scale with quantity.
| Item | Paid | Grows with volume? |
|---|---|---|
| Housing tool | Once | No |
| Marking plate or laser job | Once | No |
| Controller firmware configuration | Once | No |
| Test programme and handler fixture | Once | No |
| First-article inspection report | Once per configuration | No |
A quote that omits them is not a better price. It is an unfinished document. The factory will still spend the money; the only question is whether you can see it before you commit.
Three more figures from the same public guidance shape the entry point. Injection-moulded parts commonly quote 500 to 2,000 units as a starting quantity, though simple goods without custom tooling can start in the low hundreds. Aluminium tooling costs 30 to 70 percent less than steel and supports a much lower entry quantity.
Amortisation is where the rankings flip
The published illustration is blunt: a tool costing $10,000 with $0.40 of variable cost per part gives about $10.40 per part at 1,000 units, about $1.40 at 10,000, and about $0.50 at 100,000.
Two suppliers quoting at 1,000 units can be $0.30 apart on the unit line. Make the order 100,000 units and the same tool’s contribution drops by a factor of nearly twenty. The supplier who looked expensive at 1,000 may now be cheaper overall, because their fixed bill was honest and their variable cost was close. The supplier who looked cheap hid the same bill in a way that only shows up as a cash call later.
None of those figures is a WINTEL measurement. The $10,000 tool, the $0.40 variable cost, and the amortisation curve are taken from published injection-moulding and sourcing guidance. They describe how the industry prices fixed cost, not what our floor recorded. Any number in this section that reads like a fact about our plant is a misreading; it is an industry figure, subject to the latest official wording.
Tooling ownership is the line most quotes blur
What a tooling fee usually buys is the exclusive right to have parts produced from that tool, not automatically the physical steel. A quote that charges the fee but keeps the tool shared across customers is selling a different asset than one that hands you clear ownership.
Public tooling guidance puts the clocks on the table. Aluminium tooling reaches T1 samples in 2 to 4 weeks from an approved drawing, steel in 4 to 8 weeks, and complex multi-cavity tools in 10 to 12 weeks. Simple engineering changes after T1 add 1 to 2 weeks; a major change such as a side action adds 3 to 5 weeks. A cheap quote that folds tooling into the unit price without stating who owns the tool, and what happens to it if you move factory, is asking you to pay for an asset you may never control.
Moving a tool to another factory needs a clear ownership clause and a matched machine platen size and tonnage. If the quote is silent on all three, the low number bought you a liability.
Lead time is a cost the cheap quote postpones
The semiconductor behind the order runs on an industry cycle, not on the factory’s schedule. Wafer fabrication runs up to 12 weeks and assembly and test add a further 4 to 8, so the full cycle from fab through test and assembly is roughly 26 weeks. Channel inventory benchmarks sit at about 180 days of unpackaged die held upstream and about 65 days at distributor level.
A quote that promises a short lead time by quoting from a thin buffer is borrowing against a restock. The first order ships. The second order, placed after the buffer is gone, meets the real clock — 26 weeks of fab and assembly plus whatever the distributor holds. The cheap quote did not save lead time. It deferred the bill to an order you have not placed yet.
Those pipeline numbers come from the ECIA breakdown of the component channel, not from our shipping records. They are the industry’s own accounting of how long silicon takes.
Inspection is the shortcut that comes back
Acceptance sampling follows ISO 2859-1 / ANSI-ASQ Z1.4, with General Inspection Level II as the default when a contract is silent. A lot of 3,201 to 10,000 units draws a sample of 200; a lot of 10,001 to 35,000 draws 315; a lot of 1,201 to 3,200 draws 125, where acceptance runs Ac = 7 / Re = 8 at AQL 2.5. Common AQL assignments put critical defects at 0, major at 2.5 and minor at 4.0 — planning parameters, not a defect allowance.
A quote that drops the sampling plan, or never states an AQL, saves inspection cost once and ships risk on every unit after. The saving shows up in the price. The field failures show up in your returns, your support queue, and the next buyer’s questionnaire. The cheapest quote that skips the sampling line is the most expensive order you will explain to a customer.
When the cheapest quote is actually right
It is right when the part is simple, standard, and defined by a shape we can measure rather than by a written endurance or thermal guarantee.
Our product specification cards list the envelopes we build to: TF cards at 15 x 11 x 1 mm and 0.25 g across 4GB to 256GB, UDP modules at 11.3 x 24.8 x 1.45 mm and 0.819 g, and semi-finished boards at 12 x 44 x 4.5 mm and 3.2 g, with read and write speed fixed per order. If your requirement fits those envelopes and needs no certificate set with scans behind it, a lean quote with a short bill is the correct answer. Do not pick us when you need an independent test report we cannot attach today; buy from whoever can put the document behind the number.
What to put in the quote before you compare
Before two quotes go side by side, require the same items on both. The housing tool and its ownership clause. The marking job. The firmware configuration. The test programme and fixture, and whether any of it already exists for your package family. The first-article report. The sampling plan with its Level and AQL. The lead time and which part of the 26-week cycle it actually covers.
Quotes that cannot show those lines are not cheaper. They are incompletely written, and the missing lines are exactly where the total cost lives. The second cheapest quote, with all five items named and the tooling ownership stated, is often the only one you can trust to stay cheap after the order ships.
Frequently asked questions
Is a lower unit price automatically the better deal?
No. The unit price covers material and run time, not the fixed work that existed before the run. Public injection-moulding and sourcing guidance shows a $10,000 tool with $0.40 of variable cost per part lands at about $10.40 per piece at 1,000 units, $1.40 at 10,000 and $0.50 at 100,000. Two quotes at 1,000 units can look $0.30 apart on the unit line while being thousands of dollars apart on the total once the setup is made whole.
What fixed costs should appear on every custom flash quote?
Five items: the housing tool, the marking plate or laser job that prints your artwork, the controller firmware configuration, the test programme and handler fixture built around your package, and the first-article inspection report both parties sign. Line reservation and reel staging also appear once the lot is large enough to need its own material plan. If a quote lists only a unit price and a total, the setup has been folded in somewhere or left out.
Why does tooling ownership matter when comparing quotes?
What a tooling fee usually buys is the exclusive right to have parts produced from that tool, not automatically the physical steel. A quote that charges a tooling fee but keeps the tool shared across customers, or that cannot tell you whether the tool moves if you change factory, is offering a different asset than one that hands you clear ownership with a matched platen size and tonnage clause. The same fee line can mean two different things.
Where does lead time hide a cost the cheap quote postpones?
The semiconductor behind the order runs on an industry cycle, not on the factory's schedule. Wafer fabrication runs up to 12 weeks and assembly and test add a further 4 to 8, so the full cycle from fab through test and assembly is roughly 26 weeks, with channel inventory benchmarks of about 180 days of die held upstream and about 65 days at distributor level. A quote that promises a short lead time by quoting from a thin buffer is borrowing against a restock that the next order may not get.
How does inspection get skipped on a cheap quote?
Acceptance sampling follows ISO 2859-1 / ANSI-ASQ Z1.4, with General Inspection Level II as the default when a contract is silent. A lot of 3,201 to 10,000 units draws a sample of 200; a lot of 10,001 to 35,000 draws 315; at sample size 125 the acceptance and rejection numbers are Ac = 7 / Re = 8 at AQL 2.5. A quote that drops the sampling plan, or never states an AQL, saves inspection cost once and ships risk on every unit after. The saving shows up in the price; the field failures show up in your returns.
When is the cheapest quote actually the right one?
When the part is simple, standard and defined by a shape we can measure rather than by a written endurance or thermal guarantee. Our product specification cards list TF cards at 15 x 11 x 1 mm and 0.25 g across 4GB to 256GB, UDP modules at 11.3 x 24.8 x 1.45 mm and 0.819 g, and semi-finished boards at 12 x 44 x 4.5 mm and 3.2 g, with read and write speed fixed per order. If your requirement fits those envelopes and needs no certificate set with scans behind it, a lean quote with a short bill is correct. Do not pick us when you need an independent test report we cannot attach today.